Hobart TAS

(03) 6108 9075

Melbourne VIC

(03) 8560 3090

Cleveland QLD

1300 944 499

Gold Coast QLD

(07) 5600 1913

A. Complete Nursing & Home Care Commitment to Data Protection

Protecting the security and protection of your personal data is important to Complete Nursing & Home Care(“Complete Nursing,” “us”, or “we”). Therefore, we conduct our business in compliance with applicable laws and regulations on data privacy protection and data security, including;

  • Privacy Act 1988 (Australia)
  • The Data Privacy Act 2012 (Philippines)
  • General Data Protection Regulation (EU)

The policy outlined below will provide information on the kinds of data Complete Nursing may collect, the purposes of which such data is/are used, and how Complete Nursing will safeguard these data with whom it may be shared.

B. Personal Data

All information relating to an identified or identifiable individual (natural person) including name, contact, details, address, email address, gender, age, date of birth, job title, particulars or spouse or family members, and any information which is collected, recorded, held or stored by Complete Nursing.

C. Objectives

To protect individuals with regard to the collection, processing, use, disclosure and care of their personal data.

To abide by;

  • Privacy Act 1988 (Australia)
  • The Data Privacy Act 2012 (Philippines)
  • General Data Protection Regulation (EU)

D. Purpose and Use of Collected Information

Complete Nursing shall only collect your personal data (e.g.) names, addresses, telephone numbers, or e-mail addresses) in connection with the operation of our business only when you have voluntarily provided such data to us (e.g. registration, employment applications, etc.) and when we are entitled to process or use such data by virtue of permission granted by you or on the basis of a statutory provision.

We may collect, use, disclose or process information contained in employment applications or other employment-related forms/documents submitted to us for administrative and management purposes, including but not limited to: recruitment, assessment of the candidate’s suitability, appraisal, performance, promotion, training, career development, remuneration, health and safety, discipline, review of human resource policies and/or statistical purposes. Personal data or any other information contained in employment applications shall be processed exclusively for legitimate purposes as specified above. Under no circumstances shall personal data or information be processed in a way that is incompatible with the purposes for which said data or information was originally collected.

In addition to the foregoing, the data collected from you may be used or processed in any of the following instances:

  1. it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation on the part of Complete Nursing or mandated by competent governmental or judicial authorities;
  2. it is necessary to protect your vitally important interests, including life and health;
  3. it is necessary in order to respond to national emergency, to comply with the requirements of public order and safety, or to fulfill functions of public authority which necessarily includes the processing of personal data for the fulfilment of its mandate, or
  4. it is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activities, such as wilful attacks on Complete Nursing information technology systems.

E. Disclosure of Personal Data

Insofar as you have provided your consent or when we are otherwise legally entitled to do so, we will share your personal information or data with subsidiaries of Complete Nursing where applicable, for the purposes indicated above.

Your personal data possessed by Complete Nursing shall be kept confidential. However, it may be necessary for Complete Nursing to disclose and transfer your personal data to third party companies, entities, or service providers engaged by Complete Nursing to perform certain services on behalf of Complete Nursing, including the following:

  1. Agents and individuals procuring the services of Complete Nursing;
  2. Insurance providers;
  3. External Advisers and other Professional Advisers, such as auditors and legal firms;
  4. Contractors or Sub-Contractors; and
  5. Such other service provider that may be appointed by Complete Nursing

Complete Nursing requires its affiliates/subsidiaries which process personal data on its behalf and third party companies, entities or service provides engaged to adhere to similar or comparable data protection standards as the aforementioned privacy acts, to the extent possible.

F. Security Measures

Your personal data possessed by Complete Nursing shall be kept through reasonable and appropriate administrative and security measures and procedures to prevent unauthorized or unlawful processing, loss of or damage to, your personal data.

Complete Nursing shall implement reasonable and appropriate organisational, physical, and technical measures intended for the protection of personal information or data against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, disclosure, as well as protection against human dangers such as unlawful access, fraudulent misuse, unlawful destruction, alteration and contamination.

The employees, agents or representatives of Complete Nursing who are involved in the processing of personal information or data shall operate and hold personal information or data under strict confidentiality if the personal information or data are not intended for public disclosure. This obligation shall continue even after the transfer to another position or upon termination of employment or contractual relations with Complete Nursing.

Complete Nursing takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the requisite data security, which protects personal data against accidental or unlawful erasure, unauthorized use, alteration, against loss, destruction as well as against unauthorised disclosure or unauthorised access. Having regard to the state of the art and the cost of their implementation, such measures shall ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks represented by the processing and the nature of the data to be protected. Special categories of personal data are to be given special protection. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we employ commercially reasonable security measures to protect data and seek to partner with companies which do the same, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from the Website, and are not responsible for the actions of any third parties that may receive any such information.

G. Non-Personal Data Collected Automatically

When you view our website, we may automatically (i.e. not by registration) collect non-personal data (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, average time spend on the site, pages viewed). We may use this data and share this with our worldwide affiliates/subsidiaries to monitor the attractiveness of our websites and improve their performance or content.

H. Data Tracking

When you view our website, we may store some data on your computer in the form of a “cookie” to automatically recognise your PC next time you visit. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a person’s computer for record-keeping purposes which contains information about that person. Cookies can help us in many ways, for example, by allowing us to tailor a website to better match your interests or to store your password to save you having to re-enter it each time. We have no access to or control over these cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

I. Amendment to Privacy Policy

Complete Nursing reserves the right, in our sole discretion, to modify this Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If and when we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of notice on our home page. The most updated version of the Policy shall apply and supersede all previous versions of the Policy.

J. Data Privacy Policies of Third Party Websites

This Data Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you solely on the website located at completenursing.com.au. Other websites that may be accessible through this website have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. If you visit a link to any such website, we urge you review the website’s privacy policy as theirs may be different from this Data Privacy Policy. Our responsibility is limited only to the use of this website and we are consequently not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.

K. Questions and Comments

Complete Nursing will respond to reasonable requests to review your personal data collected by us and to correct, amend or delete any inaccuracies. If you have any questions or comments about the Complete Nursing Data Privacy Policy, please contact us via any of the following methods;

Email: admin@completenursing.com.au.

Mail: Unit 10, 20 Enterprise Drive, Uni Hill, Bundoora VIC 3083

Phone: 03 8560 3090